Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Build a tool

Aikido Security pricing, use cases, and first steps

Aikido Security scans code, dependencies, secrets, containers, and cloud for vulnerabilities. It cuts false alarms with AI and suggests automatic fixes. A free plan covers 10 repositories.

Aikido Security has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Pro, $700 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Aikido SecurityCode and cloud security, built for developers
Vendor
Aikido Security
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Pro, $700 per month
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Aikido Security does

Who it’s for: development teams without a dedicated security team.

Dependency scanning

Spot vulnerable libraries.

Secrets detection

Find keys left in code.

Cloud security

Check cloud configuration.

Also

  • AI fixes

Aikido Security pricing

Monthly prices from the page, for 10 users; the price rises with the number of users.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Basic$350 per month for 10 usersSmall teams
Pro Recommended to start$700 per monthGrowing teams
Advanced$1,050 per monthMore demanding teams
EnterpriseCustom pricingLarge organizations

What the free plan includes

Free: 10 repositories, 2 container images, 1 domain, 1 cloud account, 10 AI fixes a month.

Nova’s advice

Free is enough to assess your repositories.

A first try, in 20 minutes

Your data. Aikido reads your code and cloud configuration to scan them.

What it does less well

  • The jump from Free to Basic is big.
  • Built for developers.
Fix the most serious issueAikido Security
  1. Connect a repository.
  2. Sort by severity.
  3. Open the suggested fix.
  4. Merge after review.

Alternatives to Aikido Security

GitHub

GitHub also offers security scanning.

In the same family: build a tool

Frequently asked questions about Aikido Security

How much does Aikido Security cost?

Basic: $350 per month for 10 users; Pro: $700 per month; Advanced: $1,050 per month; Enterprise: custom pricing. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Aikido Security for free?

Yes. Free: 10 repositories, 2 container images, 1 domain, 1 cloud account, 10 AI fixes a month.

What happens to my data with Aikido Security?

Aikido reads your code and cloud configuration to scan them.

What are the alternatives to Aikido Security?

GitHub: GitHub also offers security scanning.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.