Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Accounting, finance, HR, legal

Clockify pricing, use cases, and first steps

Clockify tracks time by project, with a timer, timesheets, and reports. Paid plans add billable rates, timesheet approval, scheduling, and invoicing. Pricing is per seat.

Clockify has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Standard, $5.49 per seat per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

ClockifyTime tracking and timesheets, with a free plan
Vendor
Clockify
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Standard, $5.49 per seat per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Clockify does

Who it’s for: Teams that want low-cost time tracking.

Timer and timesheets

Live or after-the-fact entry.

Billable rates

Compute the amount to bill.

Approvals

Approve timesheets.

Also

  • Scheduling

Clockify pricing

Price per active or invited seat.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Basic$3.99 per seat per month, billed yearlySmall teams
Standard Recommended to start$5.49 per seat per month, billed yearlyTeams
Pro$7.99 per seat per month, billed yearlyProject management
Enterprise$11.99 per seat per month, billed yearlyLarge organizations

What the free plan includes

Free: free, limited seats.

Nova’s advice

Free is enough to start; Standard to approve timesheets.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. Clockify stores the time each person enters.

What it does less well

  • Busy interface with many options.
  • Key features are spread across plans.
Fill in a timesheetClockify
  1. Create your projects.
  2. Enter the week.
  3. Submit it for approval.
  4. Export the report.

Alternatives to Clockify

Toggl Track

Simple, polished time tracking.

Harvest

Time tracking and invoicing.

In the same family: accounting, finance, HR, legal

Frequently asked questions about Clockify

How much does Clockify cost?

Basic: $3.99 per seat per month, billed yearly; Standard: $5.49 per seat per month, billed yearly; Pro: $7.99 per seat per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: $11.99 per seat per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Clockify for free?

Yes. Free: free, limited seats.

What happens to my data with Clockify?

Clockify stores the time each person enters.

What are the alternatives to Clockify?

Toggl Track: Simple, polished time tracking. Harvest: Time tracking and invoicing.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.