Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Build a tool

CodeRabbit pricing, use cases, and first steps

CodeRabbit reviews the code on every proposed change (“pull request”) on GitHub or GitLab. It comments on lines, explains large changes, flags security flaws and suggests fixes. It presents itself as a control layer for code written by coding agents.

CodeRabbit has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Essentials, $24 per developer per month, billed annually. Prices checked on October 20, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

CodeRabbitAn automatic review of every proposed code change
Vendor
CodeRabbit (United States)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Essentials, $24 per developer per month, billed annually
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 20, 2026

What CodeRabbit does

Who it’s for: development teams that receive more changes than they can review, especially now that agents write part of the code.

Review of every proposed change

An automatic review on every proposal, with a summary, line-by-line remarks and the ability to discuss with the tool. The profile (Quiet, Chill or Assertive) sets the level of strictness.

Security checks

The page announces analyses on every proposal and at regular intervals, a verification of the results and fixes suggested in a proposal. Higher plans add continuous monitoring.

Sorting the proposal queue

Triage: the tool scores, ranks and routes proposals, assigns reviewers and shows a Kanban board. Team plan and above.

Also

  • Explaining large changes
  • Ticket, editor and terminal

CodeRabbit pricing

Prices in dollars noted on October 20, 2026. Beyond the hourly allowance, $0.25 per file reviewed; the agent costs $0.40 per minute.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Essentials Recommended to start$24 per developer per month, billed annuallyA small team
Team$48 per developer per month, billed annuallyA team that receives many proposals
Advanced$72 per developer per month, billed annuallyA team that wants continuous security
EnterpriseOn quoteLarge organizations

What the free plan includes

Yes for public repositories, according to the pricing page: free reviews for public repositories. Private repositories go through a 14-day trial.

Nova’s advice

Try the 14 days on a real repository and count the useful remarks against the noise before paying. The price is per developer who opens proposals.

A first try, in 20 minutes

Your data. The code is sent to CodeRabbit to be reviewed. We could not read its data policy: the home page links to a trust center and a data processing agreement without giving their content.

What it does less well

  • We could not verify the data policy: the trust center was not readable. Do not install it on sensitive code before reading the DPA.
  • The home page mentions GitHub and GitLab only.
Have a small change reviewedCodeRabbit
  1. Install CodeRabbit on a test repository.
  2. Open a proposed change touching a few files.
  3. Read the summary the tool writes, then each remark.
  4. Note the ones that are right and the ones that are noise.
  5. Adjust the review profile accordingly.

The prompt to copy

Review this change like a senior developer. Flag logic errors and security flaws first, then readability problems. For each remark: the file, the line, the risk and a possible fix. If you are not sure, say so.

Alternatives to CodeRabbit

GitHub Copilot

Code review is included in Copilot, on GitHub.

Codex

A review with the /review command, in OpenAI’s agent.

Cursor

Bugbot, Cursor’s automatic review, per repository.

In the same family: build a tool

Frequently asked questions about CodeRabbit

How much does CodeRabbit cost?

Essentials: $24 per developer per month, billed annually; Team: $48 per developer per month, billed annually; Advanced: $72 per developer per month, billed annually; Enterprise: on quote. Prices checked on October 20, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use CodeRabbit for free?

Yes. Yes for public repositories, according to the pricing page: free reviews for public repositories. Private repositories go through a 14-day trial.

What happens to my data with CodeRabbit?

The code is sent to CodeRabbit to be reviewed. We could not read its data policy: the home page links to a trust center and a data processing agreement without giving their content.

What are the alternatives to CodeRabbit?

GitHub Copilot: Code review is included in Copilot, on GitHub. Codex: A review with the /review command, in OpenAI’s agent. Cursor: Bugbot, Cursor’s automatic review, per repository.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 20, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.