Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Build a tool

Firecrawl pricing, use cases, and first steps

Firecrawl reads web pages and returns them as clean text, ready for an AI model. It searches the web, crawls a whole site, and extracts structured data. Developers use it via API to feed their agents and knowledge bases.

Firecrawl has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Standard, $83 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

FirecrawlTurn websites into clean data for AI
Vendor
Firecrawl (United States)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Standard, $83 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Firecrawl does

Who it’s for: developers and teams building AI tools.

Page scraping

A page becomes clean text.

Web search

Search and fetch the pages found.

Site crawl

Fetch every page of a site.

Also

  • Structured extraction

Firecrawl pricing

Monthly prices, billed yearly. Extra credits: $5 per pack.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Free$0To start
Hobby$16 per month, billed yearlySide projects
Standard Recommended to start$83 per month, billed yearlyRegular use
Growth$333 per month, billed yearlyHigh volume

What the free plan includes

1,000 credits a month, no card.

Nova’s advice

Free is enough to test. One page read costs one credit.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What it does less well

  • Requires knowing how to call an API.
  • Some sites block automated reading.
Turn a page into clean textFirecrawl
  1. Open the playground.
  2. Paste a page address.
  3. Get the text as Markdown.

Alternatives to Firecrawl

Exa

Web search engine for AI.

Browser Use

Agents that browse like a human.

In the same family: build a tool

Frequently asked questions about Firecrawl

How much does Firecrawl cost?

Free: $0; Hobby: $16 per month, billed yearly; Standard: $83 per month, billed yearly; Growth: $333 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Firecrawl for free?

Yes. 1,000 credits a month, no card.

What happens to my data with Firecrawl?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What are the alternatives to Firecrawl?

Exa: Web search engine for AI. Browser Use: Agents that browse like a human.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.