Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Accounting, finance, HR, legal

Proton Pass pricing, use cases, and first steps

Proton Pass stores logins, notes, cards, and two-factor codes with end-to-end encryption. It also creates email aliases to hide your real address. Business plans add sharing, activity logs, single sign-on, and enterprise policies.

Proton Pass has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Pass Professional, $4.49 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Proton PassEncrypted password manager, from the makers of Proton Mail
Vendor
Proton AG (Switzerland)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Pass Professional, $4.49 per user per month, billed yearly
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Proton Pass does

Who it’s for: privacy-conscious teams.

Encrypted vaults

Logins, notes, and cards encrypted end to end.

Email aliases

Hide your real address.

Built-in authenticator

Two-factor codes filled in automatically.

Also

  • Dark web monitoring

Proton Pass pricing

Prices shown with a discount on yearly billing: Essentials $23.88, Professional $53.88 per user per year. 30-day money-back guarantee.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Pass Essentials$1.99 per user per month, billed yearlySmall teams, 3 users minimum
Pass Professional Recommended to start$4.49 per user per month, billed yearlyBusinesses
Workspace Standard$12.99 per user per month, billed yearlyThe whole Proton suite

What the free plan includes

Free plan for individuals.

Nova’s advice

Pass Professional adds single sign-on.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. End-to-end encryption; the vendor highlights Swiss privacy law.

What it does less well

  • 3 users minimum on the business plan.
  • Fewer integrations than the leaders.
Create an alias for a sign-upProton Pass
  1. Open the extension.
  2. Create an email alias.
  3. Use it for a sign-up.
  4. Turn it off if you get spam.

Alternatives to Proton Pass

1Password

Very complete team manager.

Bitwarden

Cheaper password manager.

In the same family: accounting, finance, HR, legal

Frequently asked questions about Proton Pass

How much does Proton Pass cost?

Pass Essentials: $1.99 per user per month, billed yearly; Pass Professional: $4.49 per user per month, billed yearly; Workspace Standard: $12.99 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Proton Pass for free?

Yes. Free plan for individuals.

What happens to my data with Proton Pass?

End-to-end encryption; the vendor highlights Swiss privacy law.

What are the alternatives to Proton Pass?

1Password: Very complete team manager. Bitwarden: Cheaper password manager.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.