Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Documents and presentations

Craft pricing, use cases, and first steps

Craft is a documents and notes app, named Mac App of the Year. You write with blocks, link pages, share by link, and collaborate in a shared space. AI credits help you write and summarize.

Craft has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Plus, $6.40 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

CraftPolished documents and notes, with built-in AI
Vendor
Craft Docs
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Plus, $6.40 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Craft does

Who it’s for: freelancers, small teams, and Apple users.

Block documents

Write, structure, and link pages.

Link sharing

Publish a page anyone can read.

AI credits

Write and summarize with AI.

Also

  • Version history

Craft pricing

Prices can vary by country, the page states.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Plus Recommended to start$6.40 per month, billed yearlyOne person
Family$12 per month, billed yearly2 to 6 Plus accounts
Team$50 per monthUp to 10 Plus accounts

What the free plan includes

Starter: free, 1,500 blocks, 1 GB.

Nova’s advice

Plus for one person, Team for a small team.

A first try, in 15 minutes

Your data. Documents sync online; control public links.

What it does less well

  • Fewer database features than Notion.
  • The free plan limits content.
Write a shareable reportCraft
  1. Create a document.
  2. Structure it in blocks.
  3. Ask the AI for a summary.
  4. Share by link.

Alternatives to Craft

Notion

Team docs and databases.

Obsidian

Local notes in text files.

In the same family: documents and presentations

Frequently asked questions about Craft

How much does Craft cost?

Plus: $6.40 per month, billed yearly; Family: $12 per month, billed yearly; Team: $50 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Craft for free?

Yes. Starter: free, 1,500 blocks, 1 GB.

What happens to my data with Craft?

Documents sync online; control public links.

What are the alternatives to Craft?

Notion: Team docs and databases. Obsidian: Local notes in text files.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.