Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Documents and presentations

Dropbox pricing, use cases, and first steps

Dropbox stores files in the cloud and syncs them across all devices. You share folders, transfer large files, edit PDFs, and get documents signed. Team plans include AI credits to search and summarize across files.

Dropbox has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Standard, $15 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

DropboxStore, share, and find the team’s files, with AI
Vendor
Dropbox (United States)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Standard, $15 per user per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Dropbox does

Who it’s for: freelancers and teams who share lots of files.

Storage and sync

Files on every device.

Large file transfers

Send large files.

PDFs and signatures

Edit PDFs and get signatures.

Also

  • AI credits

Dropbox pricing

Paid monthly: Plus $11.99, Standard $18, Advanced $30.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Plus$9.99 per month, billed yearlyOne person
Standard Recommended to start$15 per user per month, billed yearlyTeams
Advanced$24 per user per month, billed yearlyMore demanding teams
EnterpriseCustom pricingLarge organizations

What the free plan includes

Basic: free.

Nova’s advice

Plus for one person, Standard for a team.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. Files are stored by Dropbox. Manage share links carefully.

What it does less well

  • AI credits are limited by plan.
  • Prices in US dollars on the page checked.
Share a client folderDropbox
  1. Create a client folder.
  2. Drop in the files.
  3. Share it read-only.
  4. Send the link.

Alternatives to Dropbox

Notion

Team docs and wiki.

In the same family: documents and presentations

Frequently asked questions about Dropbox

How much does Dropbox cost?

Plus: $9.99 per month, billed yearly; Standard: $15 per user per month, billed yearly; Advanced: $24 per user per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: custom pricing. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Dropbox for free?

Yes. Basic: free.

What happens to my data with Dropbox?

Files are stored by Dropbox. Manage share links carefully.

What are the alternatives to Dropbox?

Notion: Team docs and wiki.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.