Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Build a tool

Squarespace pricing, use cases, and first steps

Squarespace lets you build a site, portfolio, or online store from polished templates, with hosting, domain, and payments. Higher plans lower card fees and add selling features.

Squarespace has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Core, $29 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

SquarespaceBuild a polished site or store, with hosting included
Vendor
Squarespace (United States)
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Core, $29 per month
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Squarespace does

Who it’s for: freelancers, makers, creators, and small shops.

Polished templates

Elegant sites from the start.

Store and payments

Sell online.

Professional email

A free year of Google Workspace email.

Also

  • Analytics

Squarespace pricing

Prices when paid monthly; cheaper yearly.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Basic$19 per monthSimple site
Core Recommended to start$29 per monthSmall businesses
Plus$49 per monthStores
Advanced$99 per monthAdvanced stores

Nova’s advice

Core suits most small businesses.

A first try, in 60 minutes

Your data. Squarespace hosts the site and store data.

What it does less well

  • Less flexible than a custom site.
  • Prices in US dollars on the page checked.
Launch a showcase pageSquarespace
  1. Pick a template.
  2. Write the intro in three sentences.
  3. Add three photos.
  4. Publish.

Alternatives to Squarespace

Wix

Widely used site builder.

Webflow

Custom sites without code.

In the same family: build a tool

Frequently asked questions about Squarespace

How much does Squarespace cost?

Basic: $19 per month; Core: $29 per month; Plus: $49 per month; Advanced: $99 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Squarespace for free?

No: Squarespace has no free plan. Core suits most small businesses.

What happens to my data with Squarespace?

Squarespace hosts the site and store data.

What are the alternatives to Squarespace?

Wix: Widely used site builder. Webflow: Custom sites without code.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.