Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Ahrefs pricing, use cases, and first steps

Ahrefs analyzes a site’s visibility in search engines and AI assistants. It covers keywords, backlinks, competitors, and a technical audit. The vendor says it relies on the web’s second most active crawler.

Ahrefs has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Standard, $249 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

AhrefsSEO: keywords, backlinks, and visibility in AI
Vendor
Ahrefs (Singapore)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Standard, $249 per month
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Ahrefs does

Who it’s for: marketers, SEO consultants, and content teams.

Keywords

Volumes and ranking difficulty.

Backlinks

Who links to you or competitors.

AI visibility

Track presence in assistant answers.

Also

  • Technical audit

Ahrefs pricing

Up to 17% savings yearly. Extra users are paid depending on the plan.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Lite$129 per monthSmall businesses
Standard Recommended to start$249 per monthSEO consultants
Advanced$449 per monthMarketing teams
Enterprise$1,499 per monthLarge organizations

What the free plan includes

A few free tools on the site.

Nova’s advice

Lite is enough to track one site. AI visibility tracking is a separate module.

A first try, in 30 minutes

Your data. Ahrefs analyzes public web data.

What it does less well

  • Expensive for a small business.
  • Lots of data, you need to know what to look at.
Find your easy keywordsAhrefs
  1. Add your site.
  2. Open keyword analysis.
  3. Filter by low difficulty.
  4. Pick three article topics.

Alternatives to Ahrefs

Semrush

Very complete SEO and marketing suite.

Surfer

Content optimization for SEO.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Ahrefs

How much does Ahrefs cost?

Lite: $129 per month; Standard: $249 per month; Advanced: $449 per month; Enterprise: $1,499 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Ahrefs for free?

Yes. A few free tools on the site.

What happens to my data with Ahrefs?

Ahrefs analyzes public web data.

What are the alternatives to Ahrefs?

Semrush: Very complete SEO and marketing suite. Surfer: Content optimization for SEO.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.