Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Surfer pricing, use cases, and first steps

Surfer helps write and optimize content for Google and for answer engines like ChatGPT, Gemini, or AI Overviews. It gives optimization guidelines, tracks the brand’s presence in AI answers, and spots pages losing ground.

Surfer has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Standard, $99 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

SurferWrite content that shows up on Google and in AI answers
Vendor
Surfer
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Standard, $99 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Surfer does

Who it’s for: marketing teams and writers who live off organic traffic.

Content optimization

Guidelines to cover the expected topic.

AI visibility

Brand tracking in ChatGPT, Gemini, and AI Overviews.

Rank drop alert

Spot a page losing its rank.

Also

  • MCP server

Surfer pricing

Prices in US dollars, billed yearly. A separate AI visibility tracking plan costs $82 a month.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Discovery$49 per month, billed yearlyTo test
Standard Recommended to start$99 per month, billed yearlyTeams
Pro$182 per month, billed yearlyAdvanced teams
Peace of Mind$299 per month, billed yearlyVolume

Nova’s advice

Standard is enough for a team that publishes weekly.

A first try, in 30 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What it does less well

  • Guidelines don’t replace useful content.
  • No lasting free plan.
Optimize an existing articleSurfer
  1. Paste an article address.
  2. Read the optimization guidelines.
  3. Add the missing topics.
  4. Republish and track the page.

Alternatives to Surfer

Semrush

Full SEO suite.

AthenaHQ

Focused on AI visibility.

Jasper

AI-assisted marketing writing.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Surfer

How much does Surfer cost?

Discovery: $49 per month, billed yearly; Standard: $99 per month, billed yearly; Pro: $182 per month, billed yearly; Peace of Mind: $299 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Surfer for free?

No: Surfer has no free plan. Standard is enough for a team that publishes weekly.

What happens to my data with Surfer?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What are the alternatives to Surfer?

Semrush: Full SEO suite. AthenaHQ: Focused on AI visibility. Jasper: AI-assisted marketing writing.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.