Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Meetings

Bluedot pricing, use cases, and first steps

Bluedot records and summarizes your online or in-person meetings without adding a participant to the call. It works through a Chrome extension and apps for Mac, Windows, phone, and watch, then sends notes to Slack, Notion, or your automations.

Bluedot has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Pro, $20 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

BluedotMeeting notes with no bot in the call
Vendor
Bluedot (United States)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Pro, $20 per user per month, billed yearly
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Bluedot does

Who it’s for: people who don’t want a visible AI participant in their calls, especially with clients.

No bot in the call

Bluedot records from your browser or computer: no participant joins the call.

Meeting notes

Transcription and summary in more than 100 languages, with note templates on Pro.

Answers across meetings

You ask a question and Bluedot searches all your meetings.

Also

  • Post-meeting automation

Bluedot pricing

Monthly: $18 (Basic), $25 (Pro), $39 (Business). You only pay for people who record. A flat rate for the whole company is available on request.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Free$0Trying it
Basic$14 per user per month, billed yearlyThe essentials, audio only
Pro Recommended to start$20 per user per month, billed yearlyNo limits, with video
Business$32 per user per month, billed yearlyTeams with advanced controls

What the free plan includes

5 meetings in total, forever, with the extension, the apps, and links to Slack, Notion, Zapier, and Make.

Nova’s advice

The 5 free meetings are for testing quality in French. Then Pro is the most complete plan without enterprise controls; Basic is enough if your meetings last under an hour and video doesn’t matter.

A first try, in 5 minutes

Your data. Bluedot says it is GDPR compliant, SOC 2 audited, and does not use your data to train AI.

What it does less well

  • The free plan only gives 5 meetings in total.
  • Basic limits each recording to one hour, with no video.
Record a call with no participantBluedot
  1. Tell participants you’re taking notes with an AI tool.
  2. Start recording from the extension or the app.
  3. Open the notes at the end of the meeting.
  4. Ask the question below about your meetings.

The prompt to copy

Summarize the decisions made in my meetings this week, meeting by meeting.

Alternatives to Bluedot

Granola

Also bot-free, enriching your own notes.

jamie

Bot-free, with data hosted in Europe.

tl;dv

Broader free plan, with a visible participant.

In the same family: meetings

Frequently asked questions about Bluedot

How much does Bluedot cost?

Free: $0; Basic: $14 per user per month, billed yearly; Pro: $20 per user per month, billed yearly; Business: $32 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Bluedot for free?

Yes. 5 meetings in total, forever, with the extension, the apps, and links to Slack, Notion, Zapier, and Make.

What happens to my data with Bluedot?

Bluedot says it is GDPR compliant, SOC 2 audited, and does not use your data to train AI.

What are the alternatives to Bluedot?

Granola: Also bot-free, enriching your own notes. jamie: Bot-free, with data hosted in Europe. tl;dv: Broader free plan, with a visible participant.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.