Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Accounting, finance, HR, legal

Deel pricing, use cases, and first steps

Deel lets you hire, manage, and pay contractors and employees in other countries. As employer of record (EOR), Deel holds the contract in 130+ countries without you having a local entity. It also handles global payroll and recruiting.

Deel has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Contractors, $49 per contractor per month, starting at. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

DeelHire and pay people in other countries, without a local entity
Vendor
Deel (United States)
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Contractors, $49 per contractor per month, starting at
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Deel does

Who it’s for: companies that work with people abroad.

Employer of record

Hire in 130+ countries without an entity.

Contractors

Contracts, invoices, and payments in 120+ currencies.

Compliance

Worker classification and tax documents.

Also

  • Recruiting

Deel pricing

“Starting at” prices. Other offers exist (US PEO, global payroll, equipment).

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Find talent$14 per worker per month, starting atRecruiting
Contractors Recommended to start$49 per contractor per month, starting atContractors
Contractor of Record$325 per contractor per month, starting atRisk carried by Deel
EOR$599 per employee per month, starting atEmployees abroad

Nova’s advice

Start with contractors if you’re testing a country.

A first try, in 20 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What it does less well

  • High cost per employee as employer of record.
  • To hire in France, a local solution is often simpler.
Pay a contractor abroadDeel
  1. Invite the contractor.
  2. Sign the local contract.
  3. Approve their monthly invoice.

Alternatives to Deel

Remote

Direct competitor, employer of record and global payroll.

Payfit

French payroll for your employees in France.

In the same family: accounting, finance, HR, legal

Frequently asked questions about Deel

How much does Deel cost?

Find talent: $14 per worker per month, starting at; Contractors: $49 per contractor per month, starting at; Contractor of Record: $325 per contractor per month, starting at; EOR: $599 per employee per month, starting at. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Deel for free?

No: Deel has no free plan. Start with contractors if you’re testing a country.

What happens to my data with Deel?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What are the alternatives to Deel?

Remote: Direct competitor, employer of record and global payroll. Payfit: French payroll for your employees in France.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.