Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Accounting, finance, HR, legal

Remote pricing, use cases, and first steps

Remote lets you hire employees in 90+ countries without an entity, pay your employees where you have an entity, and manage contractors in 190+ countries. Localized contracts, payroll, compliance, and benefits are handled.

Remote has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Contractor Management, $29 per contractor per month, starting at. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

RemoteEmployer of record, global payroll, and contractor management
Vendor
Remote
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Contractor Management, $29 per contractor per month, starting at
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Remote does

Who it’s for: companies that hire or pay abroad.

Employer of record

Hire in 90+ countries without a local entity.

Global payroll

Local net pay calculation and filings.

Contractors

Contracts, invoices, and payments in 190+ countries.

Also

  • Reclassification protection

Remote pricing

“Starting at” prices. No platform base fee with employer of record.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Contractor Management Recommended to start$29 per contractor per month, starting atContractors
Contractor Management Plus$99 per contractor per month, starting atRisk covered
Global Payroll$29 per employee per month, starting atYour own entities
Employer of Record$599 per employee per month, starting atNo local entity

Nova’s advice

Take contractor management to start, employer of record for a real employee.

A first try, in 20 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What it does less well

  • High cost per employee as employer of record.
  • Demo often required.
Add a contractorRemote
  1. Create the localized contract.
  2. Get it signed online.
  3. Approve their first invoice.

Alternatives to Remote

Deel

Direct competitor, with built-in recruiting.

Payfit

French payroll.

In the same family: accounting, finance, HR, legal

Frequently asked questions about Remote

How much does Remote cost?

Contractor Management: $29 per contractor per month, starting at; Contractor Management Plus: $99 per contractor per month, starting at; Global Payroll: $29 per employee per month, starting at; Employer of Record: $599 per employee per month, starting at. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Remote for free?

No: Remote has no free plan. Take contractor management to start, employer of record for a real employee.

What happens to my data with Remote?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What are the alternatives to Remote?

Deel: Direct competitor, with built-in recruiting. Payfit: French payroll.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.