Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Hootsuite pricing, use cases, and first steps

Hootsuite manages several social media accounts in one place: publishing calendar, shared inbox, analytics, and mention listening. Plans are priced per user.

Hootsuite has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Professional, $199 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

HootsuiteSchedule, publish, and analyze social media as a team
Vendor
Hootsuite (Canada)
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Professional, $199 per user per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Hootsuite does

Who it’s for: marketing teams and agencies.

Publishing calendar

Schedule across all networks.

Shared inbox

Messages and comments in one place.

Analytics

Measure reach and engagement.

Also

  • Social listening

Hootsuite pricing

Per-user prices, billed yearly.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Standard$99 per user per month, billed yearlySmall teams
Professional Recommended to start$199 per user per month, billed yearlyMarketing teams
Advanced$399 per user per month, billed yearlyAdvanced teams
EnterpriseCustom pricingLarge organizations

Nova’s advice

Standard is enough for a small team. You can add as many seats as needed.

A first try, in 30 minutes

Your data. Hootsuite accesses the connected social media accounts.

What it does less well

  • High per-user price.
  • No permanent free plan.
Schedule a week of postsHootsuite
  1. Open the calendar.
  2. Prepare five posts.
  3. Schedule them.
  4. Check analytics at week’s end.

Alternatives to Hootsuite

Agorapulse

Social media management, French vendor.

Buffer

Simple, affordable scheduling.

Sprout Social

Complete social media suite.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Hootsuite

How much does Hootsuite cost?

Standard: $99 per user per month, billed yearly; Professional: $199 per user per month, billed yearly; Advanced: $399 per user per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: custom pricing. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Hootsuite for free?

No: Hootsuite has no free plan. Standard is enough for a small team.

What happens to my data with Hootsuite?

Hootsuite accesses the connected social media accounts.

What are the alternatives to Hootsuite?

Agorapulse: Social media management, French vendor. Buffer: Simple, affordable scheduling. Sprout Social: Complete social media suite.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.