Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Sprout Social pricing, use cases, and first steps

Sprout Social brings together publishing, a shared inbox, analytics, and social listening. Its AI agent, Trellis, helps analyze and respond. Plans are priced per seat.

Sprout Social has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Standard, $199 per seat per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Sprout SocialA complete social media suite, with an AI agent
Vendor
Sprout Social (United States)
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Standard, $199 per seat per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Sprout Social does

Who it’s for: mid-size to large marketing and customer service teams.

Shared inbox

All network messages in one place.

Publishing

Schedule and approve posts.

Trellis agent

An AI agent that analyzes and helps reply.

Also

  • Analytics

Sprout Social pricing

Per-seat prices; the gap between yearly and monthly billing is explained on the page.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Essentials$79 per seat per month, billed yearlySmall teams
Standard Recommended to start$199 per seat per month, billed yearlyMarketing teams
Professional$299 per seat per month, billed yearlyAdvanced teams
Advanced$399 per seat per month, billed yearlyLarge teams
EnterpriseCustom pricingLarge organizations

Nova’s advice

Essentials is enough to start; the price climbs fast with seats.

A first try, in 30 minutes

Your data. Sprout Social accesses connected accounts and messages.

What it does less well

  • Expensive for a small team.
  • Many features to learn.
Organize customer repliesSprout Social
  1. Connect your profiles.
  2. Open the shared inbox.
  3. Assign messages.
  4. Measure response time.

Alternatives to Sprout Social

Hootsuite

Team social media management.

Agorapulse

Social media management, French vendor.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Sprout Social

How much does Sprout Social cost?

Essentials: $79 per seat per month, billed yearly; Standard: $199 per seat per month, billed yearly; Professional: $299 per seat per month, billed yearly; Advanced: $399 per seat per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: custom pricing. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Sprout Social for free?

No: Sprout Social has no free plan. Essentials is enough to start; the price climbs fast with seats.

What happens to my data with Sprout Social?

Sprout Social accesses connected accounts and messages.

What are the alternatives to Sprout Social?

Hootsuite: Team social media management. Agorapulse: Social media management, French vendor.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.