Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Hunter pricing, use cases, and first steps

Hunter finds work email addresses from a domain name or a person, and checks that they work. It adds a company database and email campaigns. It comes as a Chrome, Edge, and Firefox extension, and as a Google Sheets add-on.

Hunter has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Starter, $34 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

HunterFind and verify work emails, then reach out
Vendor
Hunter
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Starter, $34 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Hunter does

Who it’s for: salespeople, recruiters, journalists, and freelancers who write to people they don’t know.

Domain search

A company’s public emails from its website.

Email verification

Checks an address exists before sending.

Email campaigns

Sequences sent from your connected inboxes.

Also

  • Google Sheets add-on

Hunter pricing

Billed yearly: $408, $1,248, and $2,508 a year. Unlimited members on every plan. A found email costs 1 credit, a verification 0.5.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Free$0To test
Starter Recommended to start$34 per month, billed yearlySmall teams
Growth$104 per month, billed yearlyGrowing teams
Scale$209 per month, billed yearlyVolume
EnterpriseCustom pricingCustom

What the free plan includes

50 credits a month, one sending inbox, unlimited members.

Nova’s advice

Free is enough for a few searches a month. Starter fits regular prospecting.

A first try, in 5 minutes

Your data. Hunter states it complies with GDPR and CCPA.

What it does less well

  • No phone numbers, only emails.
  • Few results for very small companies without a website.
Find someone’s emailHunter
  1. Open Email Finder.
  2. Type the name and the company domain.
  3. Check the confidence score.
  4. Verify the address before writing.

Alternatives to Hunter

lemlist

Email and LinkedIn campaigns with email finding.

Apollo.io

Larger contact database, with phone numbers.

Kaspr

Contact details from LinkedIn.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Hunter

How much does Hunter cost?

Free: $0; Starter: $34 per month, billed yearly; Growth: $104 per month, billed yearly; Scale: $209 per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: custom pricing. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Hunter for free?

Yes. 50 credits a month, one sending inbox, unlimited members.

What happens to my data with Hunter?

Hunter states it complies with GDPR and CCPA.

What are the alternatives to Hunter?

lemlist: Email and LinkedIn campaigns with email finding. Apollo.io: Larger contact database, with phone numbers. Kaspr: Contact details from LinkedIn.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.