Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Later pricing, use cases, and first steps

Later is for preparing and scheduling social media posts: Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Pinterest, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads, and Snapchat. It suggests the best times to post, a link in bio, AI tools, and analytics.

Later has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Growth, $37.50 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

LaterSchedule posts on Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, and more
Vendor
Later
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Growth, $37.50 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Later does

Who it’s for: marketing managers and small brands active on social media.

Publishing calendar

Schedule across eight networks from one calendar.

Best times to post

The times your audience is active.

AI tools

Writing help, with monthly credits.

Also

  • Analytics

Later pricing

Prices in US dollars, before tax, billed yearly. A social set includes one profile per network, so 8 profiles.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Starter$18.75 per month, billed yearlyLight use
Growth Recommended to start$37.50 per month, billed yearlySmall teams
Scale$82.50 per month, billed yearlyAdvanced teams

Nova’s advice

Starter is enough for one brand. Growth becomes useful once several people work on it.

A first try, in 30 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What it does less well

  • Starter limits to 30 posts per profile.
  • No free plan after the trial.
Schedule a week of postsLater
  1. Drag five visuals into the calendar.
  2. Write captions, with AI help if needed.
  3. Pick the suggested times.
  4. Confirm the schedule.

Alternatives to Later

Buffer

Simple scheduling, free plan.

Metricool

Scheduling and analytics, Spanish vendor.

Agorapulse

Stronger on inbox and reports.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Later

How much does Later cost?

Starter: $18.75 per month, billed yearly; Growth: $37.50 per month, billed yearly; Scale: $82.50 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Later for free?

No: Later has no free plan. Starter is enough for one brand.

What happens to my data with Later?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What are the alternatives to Later?

Buffer: Simple scheduling, free plan. Metricool: Scheduling and analytics, Spanish vendor. Agorapulse: Stronger on inbox and reports.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.