Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

ActiveCampaign pricing, use cases, and first steps

ActiveCampaign sends email campaigns and automates the contact journey: welcome, follow-ups, segmentation. Every plan includes AI credits. Higher plans add landing pages, best-time sending, conditional content, and conversion tracking.

ActiveCampaign has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Pro, $79 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

ActiveCampaignEmail marketing and automation, with AI in every plan
Vendor
ActiveCampaign
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Pro, $79 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What ActiveCampaign does

Who it’s for: SMBs that want to automate their email marketing.

Multi-step automations

Journeys based on contacts’ actions.

Email campaigns

More than 250 ready-made templates.

Built-in AI

AI credits to build campaigns and automations.

Also

  • Best-time sending

ActiveCampaign pricing

“Starting at” prices, billed yearly, for 1,000 contacts. The page can show prices in euros.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Starter$15 per month, billed yearlyFirst automations
Plus$49 per month, billed yearlyGrowing teams
Pro Recommended to start$79 per month, billed yearlyOptimized marketing
Enterprise$145 per month, billed yearlyLarge teams

Nova’s advice

Prices rise with the number of contacts: calculate on your real list.

A first try, in 30 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting. HIPAA is offered on Enterprise.

What it does less well

  • Price rises quickly with list size.
  • Many features: plan time to learn.
Launch a welcome sequenceActiveCampaign
  1. Pick the welcome template.
  2. Adapt the three emails.
  3. Connect it to the sign-up form.
  4. Turn it on.

Alternatives to ActiveCampaign

Brevo

Email and SMS, French vendor.

Mailchimp

General email marketing, free plan.

HubSpot (Breeze)

Marketing and CRM combined.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about ActiveCampaign

How much does ActiveCampaign cost?

Starter: $15 per month, billed yearly; Plus: $49 per month, billed yearly; Pro: $79 per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: $145 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use ActiveCampaign for free?

No: ActiveCampaign has no free plan. Prices rise with the number of contacts: calculate on your real list.

What happens to my data with ActiveCampaign?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting. HIPAA is offered on Enterprise.

What are the alternatives to ActiveCampaign?

Brevo: Email and SMS, French vendor. Mailchimp: General email marketing, free plan. HubSpot (Breeze): Marketing and CRM combined.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.