Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Accounting, finance, HR, legal

Basecamp pricing, use cases, and first steps

Basecamp brings each project together on one page: to-dos, messages, documents, schedule, chat, and automatic check-ins. Prices are flat per month depending on active projects and people, not per user on the unlimited plan.

Basecamp has a free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Pro, $79 per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

BasecampAll your projects and conversations in one place, flat prices
Vendor
37signals (United States)
Free plan
Yes
Recommended plan
Pro, $79 per month
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Basecamp does

Who it’s for: small businesses, agencies, and teams who work with clients and want to avoid long email chains.

To-dos

To-do lists with owners and due dates.

Messages and chat

A message board per project and live chat.

Time tracking

Time spent per project, depending on the plan.

Also

  • Automatic check-ins

Basecamp pricing

Pro Unlimited: $329 a month on monthly billing. No automatic charge at the end of the trial. You can’t downgrade to the free plan. The page has some inconsistencies about time tracking by plan.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Free$0One project
Freelancer$29 per month, billed yearlyFreelancers
Pro Recommended to start$79 per monthSmall teams
Pro Plus$99 per monthLarger teams
Pro Unlimited$199 per month, billed yearlyThe whole company

What the free plan includes

One project, 1 GB of storage, up to 3 people, forever.

Nova’s advice

The price doesn’t depend on headcount up to the plan’s limit: for a team of 10, Pro works out under $8 per person. Beyond that, compare with Pro Unlimited.

A first try, in 15 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t cover hosting or security.

What it does less well

  • No classic Gantt view or detailed dashboards.
  • Interface in English.
Kick off a project with a clientBasecamp
  1. Create the project and add the stages as to-dos.
  2. Post a kickoff message on the message board.
  3. Add key dates to the schedule.
  4. Invite the client.

Alternatives to Basecamp

Asana

More views and reports.

Trello

Simpler, centered on card boards.

Notion

Docs and projects in one flexible space.

In the same family: accounting, finance, HR, legal

Frequently asked questions about Basecamp

How much does Basecamp cost?

Free: $0; Freelancer: $29 per month, billed yearly; Pro: $79 per month; Pro Plus: $99 per month; Pro Unlimited: $199 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Basecamp for free?

Yes. One project, 1 GB of storage, up to 3 people, forever.

What happens to my data with Basecamp?

The pricing page doesn’t cover hosting or security.

What are the alternatives to Basecamp?

Asana: More views and reports. Trello: Simpler, centered on card boards. Notion: Docs and projects in one flexible space.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.