Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Close pricing, use cases, and first steps

Close is a CRM built for teams that sell by phone and email. Calls, texts, emails, and follow-ups happen from the lead’s record. Chloe, an AI agent included in every plan, can call leads, qualify them, and book meetings.

Close has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Essentials, $35 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

CloseA CRM with built-in calling, email, and SMS for small teams
Vendor
Close
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Essentials, $35 per user per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Close does

Who it’s for: founders and small sales teams who make a lot of calls.

Built-in calling and SMS

You call and text from the record, and everything is logged.

Chloe, the sales agent

An AI agent that calls, qualifies, and books meetings.

Sequences and follow-ups

Automatic chains of emails and calls.

Also

  • Pipeline view

Close pricing

Monthly: $19, $49, $109, and $149. Calls and texts billed by usage. Video meeting recording and summaries: $50 a month per organization, plus $0.02 a minute.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Solo$9 per user per month, billed yearlyOne person
Essentials Recommended to start$35 per user per month, billed yearlySmall teams
Growth$99 per user per month, billed yearlyTeams that automate
Scale$139 per user per month, billed yearlyLarge teams

Nova’s advice

Essentials is enough for a small team. Move to Growth when you want automatic sequences.

A first try, in 20 minutes

Your data. Close states SOC 2 Type 2 compliance. The pricing page doesn’t say where data is hosted.

What it does less well

  • Less suited if you mostly sell in face-to-face meetings.
  • Calls, texts, and AI credits come on top of the subscription.
Run a first calling sessionClose
  1. Filter the leads to call back this week.
  2. Start the call queue.
  3. Log the outcome after each call.
  4. Ask Chloe for a summary of the session.

The prompt to copy

Summarize this afternoon’s calls: who is interested, who to call back, and when.

Alternatives to Close

Pipedrive

A simple visual CRM, with less advanced built-in calling.

HubSpot (Breeze)

Broader, with marketing and customer service.

Aircall

If you only want calling, plugged into your CRM.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Close

How much does Close cost?

Solo: $9 per user per month, billed yearly; Essentials: $35 per user per month, billed yearly; Growth: $99 per user per month, billed yearly; Scale: $139 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Close for free?

No: Close has no free plan. Essentials is enough for a small team.

What happens to my data with Close?

Close states SOC 2 Type 2 compliance. The pricing page doesn’t say where data is hosted.

What are the alternatives to Close?

Pipedrive: A simple visual CRM, with less advanced built-in calling. HubSpot (Breeze): Broader, with marketing and customer service. Aircall: If you only want calling, plugged into your CRM.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.