Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Sales and customer relations

Copper pricing, use cases, and first steps

Copper is a CRM built for Google Workspace. It adds contacts, deals, and tasks next to Gmail, and syncs with Calendar, Drive, and Sheets. It also manages client projects after the sale.

Copper has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Professional, $59 per seat per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

CopperThe CRM that lives in Gmail and Google Workspace
Vendor
Copper
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Professional, $59 per seat per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Copper does

Who it’s for: small consulting, agency, and service businesses that work in Gmail.

Copper in Gmail

Contacts, deals, and tasks next to your emails.

Google sync

Calendar, Drive, and Sheets linked to the CRM.

Projects after the sale

Track delivery of a client project in the same tool.

Also

  • Workflows and email series

Copper pricing

Prices in US dollars, before tax. Monthly: $29, $69, and $134 per seat.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Basic$23 per seat per month, billed yearlyGetting started
Professional Recommended to start$59 per seat per month, billed yearlyGrowing teams
Business$99 per seat per month, billed yearlyAdvanced teams

Nova’s advice

Basic works to get started. Professional becomes useful once you want automatic follow-ups.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail data hosting.

What it does less well

  • Built for Google Workspace: less useful with Outlook.
  • Basic’s 2,500-contact limit comes quickly.
Turn an email into a dealCopper
  1. Open an email from a potential client in Gmail.
  2. In the Copper panel, add the person.
  3. Create a deal with a value and a stage.
  4. Add a dated follow-up task.

Alternatives to Copper

folk

A light, collaborative CRM liked by small teams.

Pipedrive

A visual CRM, independent of Google.

HubSpot (Breeze)

More complete, with a free plan.

In the same family: sales and customer relations

Frequently asked questions about Copper

How much does Copper cost?

Basic: $23 per seat per month, billed yearly; Professional: $59 per seat per month, billed yearly; Business: $99 per seat per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Copper for free?

No: Copper has no free plan. Basic works to get started.

What happens to my data with Copper?

The pricing page doesn’t detail data hosting.

What are the alternatives to Copper?

folk: A light, collaborative CRM liked by small teams. Pipedrive: A visual CRM, independent of Google. HubSpot (Breeze): More complete, with a free plan.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.