Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Email and calendar

Front pricing, use cases, and first steps

Front turns shared inboxes into a team messaging hub: email, chat, SMS, and WhatsApp land in one place, get assigned, and are discussed internally. It adds a help center, rules, and AI.

Front has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Professional, $65 per seat per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

FrontA team inbox to handle customer conversations together
Vendor
Front (United States)
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Professional, $65 per seat per month
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Front does

Who it’s for: customer service, logistics, and account management teams.

Shared inboxes

Email, chat, SMS, and WhatsApp in one place.

Internal comments

Discuss a message without forwarding it.

Rules and assignment

Distribute messages automatically.

Also

  • Translation

Front pricing

The page shows yearly billing. WhatsApp is a paid add-on.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Starter$25 per seat per monthUp to 10 seats
Professional Recommended to start$65 per seat per monthUp to 50 seats
Enterprise$105 per seat per monthLarge teams

Nova’s advice

Starter is enough for a small team. Professional adds what matters for customer service.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What it does less well

  • High per-seat price for a large team.
  • Starter is capped at 10 seats.
Discuss an email with a colleagueFront
  1. Open a customer email.
  2. Mention a colleague in a comment.
  3. Draft the reply together.
  4. Send and archive.

Alternatives to Front

Missive

Cheaper team inbox.

Help Scout

Email-centered customer service.

Zendesk

More complete customer service.

In the same family: email and calendar

Frequently asked questions about Front

How much does Front cost?

Starter: $25 per seat per month; Professional: $65 per seat per month; Enterprise: $105 per seat per month. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Front for free?

No: Front has no free plan. Starter is enough for a small team.

What happens to my data with Front?

The pricing page doesn’t detail hosting.

What are the alternatives to Front?

Missive: Cheaper team inbox. Help Scout: Email-centered customer service. Zendesk: More complete customer service.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.