Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Email and calendar

Missive pricing, use cases, and first steps

Missive is a team messaging app: shared email, SMS, and social accounts, with internal chat and tasks inside conversations. Higher plans add rules, integrations, API, and MCP access.

Missive has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Productive, $24 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

MissiveTeam email, SMS, and social, at a gentle price
Vendor
Missive
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Productive, $24 per user per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Missive does

Who it’s for: small teams that share mailboxes.

Shared inboxes

Team email, SMS, and social accounts.

Internal chat

Talk about a message right next to it.

Tasks in conversations

Turn an email into a task.

Also

  • Integrations, API, and MCP

Missive pricing

Prices billed yearly, 20% cheaper than monthly.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Starter$14 per user per month, billed yearlySimple needs
Productive Recommended to start$24 per user per month, billed yearlyTeams that automate
Business$36 per user per month, billed yearlyAdvanced needs

Nova’s advice

Starter is enough to share an inbox. Productive becomes useful once you want rules.

A first try, in 10 minutes

Your data. Missive states SOC 2 Type II compliance and says it is GDPR ready.

What it does less well

  • Fewer customer service features than real support software.
  • No free plan after the trial.
Discuss an email without forwarding itMissive
  1. Open a received email.
  2. Write a message to a colleague in the conversation.
  3. Draft the reply together.
  4. Create a task if needed.

Alternatives to Missive

Front

More complete, more expensive.

Spark Mail

Email with shared inbox for small teams.

Help Scout

Email-centered customer service.

In the same family: email and calendar

Frequently asked questions about Missive

How much does Missive cost?

Starter: $14 per user per month, billed yearly; Productive: $24 per user per month, billed yearly; Business: $36 per user per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Missive for free?

No: Missive has no free plan. Starter is enough to share an inbox.

What happens to my data with Missive?

Missive states SOC 2 Type II compliance and says it is GDPR ready.

What are the alternatives to Missive?

Front: More complete, more expensive. Spark Mail: Email with shared inbox for small teams. Help Scout: Email-centered customer service.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.