Nova
Log inGet started
AI tools · Company assistants

Gorgias pricing, use cases, and first steps

Gorgias is customer service software for e-commerce, closely tied to Shopify. Orders, customers, and products show in each ticket. An optional AI agent handles repetitive requests. Price depends on the number of tickets a month.

Gorgias has no free plan. The recommended plan to start with: Basic, $77 per month, billed yearly. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

GorgiasCustomer service for Shopify stores, with an AI agent
Vendor
Gorgias
Free plan
No
Recommended plan
Basic, $77 per month, billed yearly
In the European Union
Partly available
Page checked on
October 21, 2026

What Gorgias does

Who it’s for: online stores, especially on Shopify.

Shopify in every ticket

Order, customer, and product visible without switching tabs.

AI agent

Answers repetitive requests on its own.

All channels

Email, chat, social media; voice and SMS as add-ons.

Also

  • Rules and routing

Gorgias pricing

Monthly: $90 (Basic), $550 (Pro), $1,430 (Advanced). The AI agent, voice, and SMS are billed on top.

PlanPriceWho it’s for
Starter$40 per monthSmall stores
Basic Recommended to start$77 per month, billed yearlyGrowing stores
Pro$471 per month, billed yearlyEstablished stores
Advanced$1,227 per month, billed yearlyHigh volume
EnterpriseCustom pricingOver 5,000 tickets

Nova’s advice

Estimate your monthly tickets: that sets the price, not the number of agents.

A first try, in 20 minutes

Your data. Gorgias states GDPR and CCPA compliance.

What it does less well

  • Not very useful outside e-commerce.
  • Cost rises quickly with ticket volume.
Automate the “Where is my order?” questionGorgias
  1. Open the automation rules.
  2. Pick the order tracking template.
  3. Test with a real order.
  4. Turn it on.

Alternatives to Gorgias

Zendesk

General customer service, for every sector.

Crisp

French customer messaging, cheaper.

Intercom (Fin)

Customer service with the Fin AI agent.

In the same family: company assistants

Frequently asked questions about Gorgias

How much does Gorgias cost?

Starter: $40 per month; Basic: $77 per month, billed yearly; Pro: $471 per month, billed yearly; Advanced: $1,227 per month, billed yearly; Enterprise: custom pricing. Prices checked on October 21, 2026 on the vendor’s official page.

Can you use Gorgias for free?

No: Gorgias has no free plan. Estimate your monthly tickets: that sets the price, not the number of agents.

What happens to my data with Gorgias?

Gorgias states GDPR and CCPA compliance.

What are the alternatives to Gorgias?

Zendesk: General customer service, for every sector. Crisp: French customer messaging, cheaper. Intercom (Fin): Customer service with the Fin AI agent.

Official pages consulted

Page checked on October 21, 2026. Brands are named to identify the tools. No affiliation.